Hope for Kids International Privacy Notice

Summary

  • Hope for Kids International collects your personal information when you contact us and provide us with information, for example, regarding child sponsorship requests, enquiring about mission teams, making a donation or asking for information.
  • We use your personal information to provide you with the services you request and expect, to record ‘volunteer engagement journeys’ (e.g. mission teams, internships, missionary service) and to record your contribution history and interests.
  • We will not share any information to any organisation outside the Kids Alive International global network, other than for the purposes of ensuring child and vulnerable adult safety e.g. Disclosure & Barring Service checks. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
  • We fully respect your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Notice and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

For more on how we use your information, please see the full Privacy Notice below.

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice explains when, how and why Hope for Kids International collects personal information whenever you communicate with us and we communicate with you, including when people visit our website. It also explains how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We are committed to being completely transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them. We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe.

Please read this Notice carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions please contact our office on 0330 2020 275, info@hopeforkids.co.uk or at Park House, 45 The Park, Yeovil BA20 1DF.

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th May 2018.

Topics

  1. Who we are
  2. Why we collect your personal information
  3. How we collect personal information about you
  4. What personal information we collect
  5. What we use your information for
  6. Our legal bases for processing your personal information
  7. What we communicate with you about
  8. Who we share your information with
  9. How we keep your information safe
  10. Keeping your information up to date
  11. How long we store your personal information for
  12. How to find out what personal information we have about you
  13. Your choices and how to change the way we contact you
  14. What to do if you don’t want us to collect information about you
  15. Children’s privacy
  16. Changes to this Privacy Notice
  17. How to make a complaint

1            Who we are
Hope for Kids International works around the world to provide quality care to orphans and vulnerable children, their families and communities. We rescue, care for and nurture children-in-crisis: orphans, street children, those who have been abandoned or abused, and those who are victims of war, disease, and extreme poverty

Hope for Kids International is the UK partner of Kids Alive International (KAI). KAI began in 1916 in China, when missionaries Leslie and Ava Anglin began taking in homeless Chinese children. From those humble beginnings, KAI today has expanded worldwide, helping care for thousands of children through care centres, schools, community programmes and family-style residential children’s homes.

We are a registered charity, no. 1140641 in England and Wales. We are registered as data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under The Data Protection Act 1998, with Registration Number ZA052018.

2            Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information to enable us to (i) serve our beneficiary kids and communities around the world as best we can and (ii) to serve you as, together, we steward the resources God has given us. When you respond to our activities that seek to raise awareness and funds and other resources that support our mission of rescuing and caring for children at-risk overseas, we collect personal information.

We also:

  • educate members of the UK public in regard to global poverty issues and potential solutions as specified in our constitution
  • administer supporter records
  • assess the effectiveness of our fundraising
  • manage our employees and volunteers
  • maintain our own accounts and records.

To do these things, we need to have effective channels of communications with supporters, existing and potential. By understanding more about how people use the information we provide, we can improve how we communicate the important messages that you need to hear. See also section 5, ‘What we use your information for’.

3          How we collect personal information about you

We collect information every time you interact with us. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

For example, we may collect information when you:

  • Request information from us, e.g. child sponsorship, prayer diaries, volunteer enquiries (including applying to be a short-term team member, an intern, a missionary or an ambassador), etc. via our website or in person
  • Make a donation through the post or in person
  • Use our website to make a donation, including the online ‘shop’
  • Respond to our mailings
  • Apply for a role with our staff or trustees
  • Contact us or become involved with us in any other way than as stated above

We may also receive your information from independent intermediaries such as Charity Checkout, our website donations processing partner, payroll giving organisations and fundraising websites such as JustGiving.

We may use third party researchers to provide us with general, publically-available information about you, particularly as part of our grant/foundation fundraising.

4          What personal information we collect

The information we may collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Personal identifiers and contact details: Your name, title, year of birth, address, telephone number, mobile number and/or email address, along with your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future.
  • Where provided by you, your spouse/partner/family member names.
  • A record of your contribution history, what it was that encouraged you to make your gift, the purpose for which you made the donation, the type of transaction (Standing Order, on-line banking transfer, cheque, etc.).
  • We do not have access to credit or debit card details for payments made on our website or other giving platforms. Such details are held by our third party payment processors, including Charity Checkout, Stewardship, CAF, JustGiving, etc. These organisations specialise in the secure processing of card transactions.  Typically for these third party organisations, if a donor gives consent for them to share their personal data with HFK, they will provide their name, address and email address, along with donation amount, frequency and any associated donation reference. If a donor does not give consent for the third party organisation to share their personal data with HFK, by choosing that the donation is to be sent anonymously, HFK will be provided with only the donation financial details.
  • Your gift aid (UK tax payer) status if you have provided that information when sending a gift, or on our website at the time you made a donation there using the Charity Checkout facility, or through another intermediary of your choice where gift aid status is identified. Where you make a Gift Aid declaration on a standing order form that we forward to your bank, we keep a hardcopy of the form for our declaration evidence trail. Your bank details may be on the same form, but are not used by us. We keep such forms under appropriate security arrangements. 
  • Other information you enter onto our website, including where you leave a message (e.g. regarding sponsorship, team enquiry, contact request). See the Privacy and Cookie Policy on our website for more specific detail on how your website interaction is protected.
  • Your correspondence with us.
  • Your National Insurance number where we need this for staff payroll purposes.
  • Images, photographs or video if you take part in an event or overseas team opportunity with us.
  • Other details relevant to your communications with us including your reasons for supporting us, which church you are a member of, if you have told us, etc.
  • In addition to information you give us directly, we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources.
  • Note – for reasons involving a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check, we only retain information as allowed by that process and only for the time period required by law.
  • Sensitive Data: Personal health issues, faith and church affiliation, ethnic origin are examples of specific information recognised as ‘sensitive data’. We only collect this sort of information when you provide it to us. Participation in short-term overseas teams requires us to know about serious health conditions that may impeded your participation in certain projects or activities, although we ask team members to ensure they are not travelling against medical advice and have adequate medical insurance. We record the fact that you have informed us that you have been declared fit for the purpose of team participation. Passport details appropriate for overseas travel purposes are also recorded where necessary.  We invite prayer requests from our supporters – these requests may contain sensitive information that the trusted staff will use only during our internal prayer meetings.

5          What we use your information for

We won’t use your personal information in any way that you wouldn’t reasonably expect!  We will use the information we collect to:

  • Provide you with the services and information you asked for – for example, child sponsorship details, project progress reports.
  • Keep you up to date with the work you are supporting and to ask for financial and non-financial support, including prayer
  • Fundraise in accordance with our policies and procedures
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Manage your communication preferences, including marketing preferences
  • Analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to better understand your interests and preferences so that we can contact you more effectively
  • Support and further our mission (for example we may, with your consent, use images, photographs or video in marketing or promotional materials)
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Process a job application.

6          Our legal bases for processing your personal information

For new supporters, and potential supporters making specific enquiries with a view to being involved with Hope for Kids International’s activities, from May 2018 we will process data based on the CONSENT you give us for how we communicate with you.

If you are an existing supporter, we take the support you have given over the previous four-year period as a “LEGITIMATE INTEREST” reason for continuing to send you the communications you receive from us in the post. If you have previously asked us to not contact you by all or certain channels (post, email, etc.), we will, of course, respect your wishes.

7          What we communicate with you about

We send you three or four newsletters a year (usually by post unless you request them to be sent by email) updating you on the impact you and other supporters are having as you partner with Hope for Kids International’s mission. If you choose to supply your postal address in an online contact or order form, you may receive mailings in the post from us as well.

As well as news updates and annual reports, we send details of our latest appeals and fundraising and awareness-raising events. If you are signed up as a Prayer Champion, we email you prayer requests when required for specific and urgent matters. We may also make you aware of specific serving opportunities, such as overseas team trips, through email or by post. If we have a query about your donations, we may find it best to email or telephone you so that we can resolve it as quickly as possible.

We will not send you e-mail that you have not agreed to receive.

8          Who we share your information with

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of their marketing.

We may need to transfer limited elements of your personal information to KAI and its global partners in the US or other countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to allow them to perform services on our behalf (such as when you sponsor a child or have been accepted as a volunteer missionary, intern or short-term team member). In doing so, your personal information may be stored or otherwise processed outside of the EEA. Where we engage with KAI and its global partners, we will endeavour to ensure that the processing of your personal information is subject to appropriate security measures and by submitting your details in such circumstances you agree to this transfer.

In other cases, we will not disclose any of your personal information except in accordance with this Notice, or when we have your permission, or under special circumstances when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect the rights, property and safety of HFK, or others. This includes disclosing your details, if required, to the police, statutory bodies (for example, HMRC or the Charity Commission), regulatory bodies or legal advisors; also, to the Disclosure and Barring Service services in order to confirm your status as part of our child protection procedures if you are employed by, or volunteer with, us.

We may allow trusted suppliers to access and use your personal information to allow them to perform services on our behalf (e.g. payment processing such as Banks). In these circumstances we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal information except to provide services to us and in accordance with our instructions. This includes IT Software and Security contractors, to maintain, develop and secure the software that we use to provide our services to you.

We may also advise your chosen recipients of your donation(s), including missionaries that you support (please note that you can donate anonymously if you prefer).

9          How we keep your information safe

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details. Within our office, only those staff and vetted volunteers trained in handling data securely will have access to your personal information.  The majority of files and databases are held on secure cloud storage and accessed from password-protected laptops. Personal information in hardcopy form is held in lockable filing cabinets. Both electronic and hardcopy files are regularly reviewed to ensure personal information that has exceeded the appropriate storage period (see Section 11) is removed and destroyed or anonymised.

For information on how your personal information is kept safe when you use our website, refer to the Privacy and Cookie Policy accessed by the link in the footer of the web pages. This information will be kept up to date by the website hosting organisation.

10        Keeping your information up to date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or your ability to allow us to claim Gift Aid on your donations, or if any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@hopeforkids.co.uk , or write to us at: Park House, 45 The Park, Yeovil, BA20 1DF. Alternatively, you can telephone 0300 20 20 275.

11        How long we store your personal information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary and appropriate for the relevant aspect of the relationship you have with us - as a supporter, volunteer or employee. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid).  

If, as a supporter, you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and the appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. Where personal information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Donors: Where you make financial donations to HFK, we will hold your information (see Section 4) for 6 years after your last donation in regard to Gift Aid considerations and HMRC’s requirements. This includes regular donors such as child sponsors.

Overseas Volunteers: If you volunteer through HFK as an overseas intern, missionary, team-member or day visitor to one of the field sites, we will hold your information for 5 years after the end of the overseas engagement for two main reasons: (i) in case you want to volunteer again in the near future and (ii) for retrospective child and vulnerable adult safeguarding considerations. 

For HFK volunteers in the UK, such as ambassadors and office volunteers, we will hold your personal information for 2 years after the end of the period of voluntary service.

Employees: Your personal information will be held for 5 years after the end of your employment contract with HFK.  For unsuccessful job applicants, your personal information will be destroyed within 6 weeks of HFK notifying you of the unsuccessful application. 

Trustees: Your personal information will be held for 5 years after the end of your term on the HFK Board of trustees.

Testators: If you have made a will or given a legacy to HFK, we will keep personal information you provide to us indefinitely to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

12        How to find out what personal information we have about you                               

You have a right: to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you; to object to the processing of your personal information; to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Hope for Kids International, Park House, 45 The Park, Yeovil, BA20 1DF. We do not accept these requests by email.

13        Your choices and how to change the way we contact you

We will always listen to you and respect your wishes.

We hope that you enjoy receiving news from us about the impact your support is having in the lives of children, families and communities in the nations that we and our global partners serve in. You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

Email is the quickest and cheapest way to keep you up to date, but we generally need your permission to contact you by email for marketing purposes. We will only email you if we believe you have consented for us to, so if you receive anything you haven’t asked for please do let us know. In every email we send there will be instructions on how to unsubscribe.

If we’ve sent you something in the post that you don’t really want, just drop us a line to let us know.

During any phone conversation you have with us please feel free to let us know how you prefer to be contacted. We do not currently use telephone marketing, although if you have already expressed interest in, for example, participating in an overseas team, we will consider contacting you by phone if there was an urgent reason to do so.

If at any time you’d like us to change the way we contact you, please contact our office on 0330 2020 275, info@hopeforkids.co.uk or at Park House, 45 The Park, Yeovil BA20 1DF.

14        What to do if you don’t want us to collect information about you

If you don’t want us to hold any personal details about you, it’s best not to give them to us. If you want us to stop collecting information about you or processing that information, then please let us know. We will keep a record of your contact details and sufficient information to allow us to comply with your request

If you don’t want us to collect information about you as you browse our website you’ll need to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, then choose to decline it. The Privacy and Cookie Policy on our website has more detail on this.

15        Children’s privacy

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We will never contact children except where we’ve had parental permission to do so. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

With regard to communications with children in the supported countries, we take measures to protect your privacy and your sponsored child’s privacy. When you send a child a message on our website, it comes to our UK Office so that we can vet the information for child protection purposes. As with all contact form information on the website, the security of the message is covered by existing protocols. For further information on how your personal information is kept safe when you use our website, refer to the Privacy and Cookie Policy accessed by the link in the footer of the web pages.

Within the Hope for Kids international office, a limited amount of overseas beneficiary children’s data is held, usually limited to the child’s name, date of birth, KAI programme site, KAI identifier, brief family history and any pertinent medical history. This information is:

  • accessible only to those who require it based on their role
  • held securely on password-protected computer systems, not personal computers
  • held only for the time necessary to support the child sponsorship programmes and as required by legal requirements
  • destroyed in a secure manner when appropriate. 

16        Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will review this Notice regularly and may update it at any time. If there’s a significant change in the way we process or use your personal information, we’ll make it clear on the Hope for Kids International website and/or contact you directly. We may incorporate less significant changes without notice to you, so please check it regularly, particularly if you are sending personal information to us.

 17       How to make a complaint

The laws that dictate how your personal information can be used are:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (See note below)
  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Note: The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. The aim of the GDPR is to protect all EU citizens from privacy and data breaches in an increasingly data-driven world that is vastly different from the time in which the 1995 directive was established.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been processed you may in the first instance contact our office on 0330 2020 275, info@hopeforkids.co.uk or at Park House, 45 The Park, Yeovil BA20 1DF.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. The Information Commissioner can be contacted via the various means listed on the ‘Contact Us’ page of their website www.ico.org.uk

Loading... Updating page...